MENU
“american-legacy"

School elections Tuesday; polls open 7 a.m. – 7 p.m.

February 2, 2013 • Local News

School board elections for the Roswell, Dexter, Hagerman and Lake Arthur school districts, and Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Community College Districts, will be held 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., Tuesday.

RISD incumbents Mackenzie Lee Hunt, Peggy S. Brewer and Eloy Ortega Jr. are running to retain seats in Districts 1, 3 and 5. Challenging Brewer for District 3 is Jose Zavala.

For the Hagerman School Board, incumbents Chad Hamill and Wesley Pilley look to retain their positions. Opposing Pilley is Chris Villa.

Dexter Consolidated School Board incumbents Orlando Chavez and Daniel Lathrop are in the running for Positions 4 and 5, respectively.

For the Lake Arthur School Board, incumbent Irma Guillen seeks Position 1, Gene Bassett runs for Position 2 and Bradly Durham and Kenneth Hart compete for Position 5.

ENMU-R incumbents Chad Hamill and Eloise Blake look to retain Districts 2 and 3, respectively.

Also on the ballot will be The Public School Capital Improvements Tax Question, which asks whether the RISD should continue to impose a property tax to build, maintain and improve schools as well as purchase transportation and computer hardware and software.

To read the ballot question in full, visit www.risd.k12.nm.us.

RISD polling locations are as follows:

District 1—Goddard High School, 701 E. Country Club Road, for Precincts 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 2.1, 3.1, 4.1, 5.1, 5.2, 7.1, 7.2, 10.1, 10.2, 10.3, 10.4, 44.1, 44.3 and 46.1; Immanuel Lutheran Church, 1405 N. Sycamore, for Precinct 12.1; and Central Nazarene Church, 901 E. Country Club Road, for Precincts 41.1, 41.2, 41.3, 41.4, 41.5, 41.6 and 45.1.

District 2—Westminster Presbyterian Church, 2801 W. Fourth St., for Precincts 6.1, 9.1, 9.2, 21.1 and 21.2; and West Country Club Church, 700 W. Country Club Road, for Precincts 11.1, 11.2, 11.3, 13.1, 13.2, 14.1, 15.1, 16.1, 22.1.

District 3—Roswell High School, 400 W. Hobbs St., for Precincts 31.1, 35.1, 35.2, 35.3, 81.1, 82.1, 83.1, 84.1, 90.1, 90.2, 92.1, 92.2, 92.3, 93.1 and 93.2; and Sierra Middle School, 615 S. Sycamore Ave., for Precincts 36.1, 36.2, 36.3 and 101.1.

District 4—East Grand Plains School, 3773 E. Grand Plains, for Precincts 62.1, 63.1, 63.2, 71.1, 71.2 and 73.1; University High School, 25 W. Martin, for Precincts 72.1, 72.2, 72.4, 72.5, 72.6, 94.1 and 94.2; and Fire Station No. 5, 119 W. Gayle, for Precincts 85.1 and 91.1.

District 5—Missouri Ave. School, 700 W. Deming St., Precincts 23.1, 24.1, 25.1, 32.1, 33.1, 34.1, 42.1, 43.1, 51.1, 51.2, 52.1, 52.2, 52.3 and 61.1.

For the Hagerman School Board election, the polling location is Hagerman Town Hall, 209 E. Argyle, for Precincts 47.1, 101.3, 102.2, 102.4, 102.5, 102.6, 103.1, 103.4.

For the Dexter Consolidated School Board election, the polling place will be Central Office Dexter School, 100 N. Lincoln, for Precincts 47.2, 72.3, 73.2 and 101.

For the Lake Arthur School Board election, the polling place will be Lake Arthur Community Center, 704 Maine, for Precincts 102.3, 103.2, 103.3, 103.5 and 103.6.

Polling places for ENMU-R’s District 2 are Immanuel Lutheran Church for Precinct 12, Sierra Middle School for Precincts 36.1, 36.2, 36.3 and 101.1; University High School for Precincts 72.1, 72.2, 72.4, 72.5, 72.6, 94.1 and 94.2; Central Office Dexter School for Precincts 47.2, 72.3, 73.2, 101.2, 101.4 and 102.1; Hagerman Town Hall, for Precincts 47.1, 101.3, 102.2, 102.4, 102.5 and 102.6; and Lake Arthur Community Center for Precincts 102.3, 103.2, 103.3, 103.5 and 103.6.

For ENMU-R’s District 3, polling locations are Goddard High School, for Precincts 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 2.1, 3.1, 4.1, 5.1, 5.2, 7.1, 7.2, 10.1, 10.2, 10.3, 10.4, 44.1, 44.3 and 46.1; and Westminster Presbyterian Church for Precincts 6.1, 9.1, 9.2, 21.1 and 21.2.

To find your precinct number, call the County Clerk’s office, 624-6614.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

« »

} } };